Butterfly Pavilion and Insect Center - Westminster, CO
13S E 494470 N 4415180
The Butterfly Pavilion is famous for allowing people interaction with butterflies, beetles, millipedes and Rosie, our friendly Chilean Rose Hair tarantula!
Location: Colorado, United States

"Butterfly Pavilion is the zoo of small wonders and BIG experiences!

We are home to over 5,000 animals! Embark on an adventure to the realm of Rosie, our famous tarantula. Step to Water’s Edge to be immersed in an underwater world full of sea creatures. Explore our tropical rainforest where 1,600 butterflies rule the sky! End your journey in our gardens and nature trail where you’re sure to see critters of all kinds.

Butterfly Pavilion showcases small wonders with BIG roles! The majority of our residents may be small, but invertebrates, animals without backbones, make up 97% of all animal species on the planet! Our zoo is designed to showcase the diversity of these small wonders, their habitats, and the BIG role they play in ensuring the health of our environment.

Butterfly Pavilion Vision
We believe that an appreciation of the environment begins with an appreciation of all living things. Every day we teach the young and old alike about the need for conservation, because with knowledge and empowerment we will protect the world’s natural habitats for generations to come.

Butterfly Pavilion Mission
Our mission is to foster an appreciation of invertebrates while educating the public about the importance of conservation of threatened habitats in the tropics and around the world.

History
Founded in July 1995, as the first stand-alone non-profit invertebrate zoo in the nation, Butterfly Pavilion is a 30,000 square foot facility situated on an 11-acre campus provided by the City of Westminster, Colorado." (from (visit link) )

"One of the most unique "wild Denver" spots can be found just a few miles from downtown Denver at the 30,000-square-foot Butterfly Pavilion in Westminster. This amazing attraction combines science education with hands-on fun to teach visitors about invertebrates, science and conservation. The interactive exhibits are geared primarily towards families with kids ages 2 to 12 years old, but people of all ages will embrace the beauty and wonder of the tropical conservatory filled with 1,200 free-flying butterflies imported from around the globe.

FAMILY TIP: Don't miss The Crawl-A-See-‘Em, an exhibit that allows kids to get eye-to-eye with tarantulas, leaf insects, scorpions, beetles, giant millipedes, and many more. You can even hold Rosie, a friendly Chilean Rose Hair tarantula!" (from (visit link) )
Public or Private: Public

Type of Animals: Wild

6252 W. 104th Ave
Westminster, CO USA

Operating Seasons and Hours:
Butterfly Pavilion is open daily from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., year round. The last entrance is at 4:15 p.m. We are open seven days a week We are closed only on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day

Price of Admission:
Adults $11.00 Adult--Westminster Resident* $9.00 Seniors (65+) $9.00 Children (2-12) $6.00 Children (under 2)** FREE *To receive the reduced admission rate, Westminster Residents must present a valid ID with a Westminster, CO address. **Up to two per adult entry.