Cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-la-Treille de Lille - Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 504405 N 5609809
Constructed between 1854 and 1999, "Lille Cathedral" is a Roman Catholic cathedral and a national monument. // Construit entre 1854 et 1999, "la cathédrale de Lille" est une cathédrale catholique romaine et un monument national.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]
La cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-la-Treille est la cathédrale de Lille. De style néogothique, elle est située dans le quartier du Vieux-Lille et abrite une statue miraculeuse de la Vierge Marie, Notre-Dame de la Treille, dont l'existence était déjà attestée au xiie siècle.

Sa construction a débuté en 1854 pour s'achever en 1999 par une façade très moderne et sobre, grise à l'extérieur et orange translucide à l'intérieur.

L'un des orgues les plus importants en France peut être trouvée ici, il a plus de 7600 tuyaux.

++++++++++++++++++++++

[EN]
The cathedral was begun in 1854 in the gothic-revivial style. A Bishop was installed in 1913 when the Cathedral was not even half finished. Slow progress continued until 1947 when the project was abandoned and three quarters finished.

Lille entered a period of severe decline which has only recently been halted. Work began on the Cathedral once more in the 1980s and it was finally completed in 1999. The final touch was a modernist facade that is gray on the outside and translucent orange on the inside. It gets mixed reviews - some loving the mix of contemporary with old and other detesting it.

One of the largest organs in France can be found here, it has more than 7600 pipes.
rue de Cirque, Lille, France