American Federation of Human Rights Headquarters - Larkspur, CO
13S E 509770 N 4342190
The American Federation of Human Rights is associated with early 20th century efforts to facilitate bargaining for better working conditions, and Co-Masonry reflected the trend toward the further emancipation of women.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The cluster of buildings serves as the headquarters of the corporate arm of a Co-Masonic fraternal order. This organization is associated with early 20th century efforts to facilitate bargaining for better working conditions, and Co-Masonry reflected the trend toward the further emancipation of women. The group purchased the land in 1916 in order to establish a headquarters, a retirement place for coal miners, and a home for orphans and widows. The focal point of the complex is the Administration Building, constructed in 1924." (from (visit link) )

"The American Federation of Human Rights was added to the National Register of Historic Places in March 1998. The largest building on the property is the Administration building, which serves as the headquarters office and contains a temple and library. Construction began in 1919 and the building was completed in 1924. The two story structure is constructed in the foursquare style and has white stucco walls, blue trim, and a red tile roof.

In all, there are seven contributing buildings on the American Federation property.

Another predominant building on the property is the one-story Brick House, which has a full basement. Construction of the classic cottage style home began in 1918 and finished in 1923.

The American Federation of Human Rights was the corporate arm of the Co-Masonry fraternal order, which was part of the effort to establish national organizations through which workers could bargain more effectively for better working conditions. In addition, Co-masonry represented the trend toward the further emancipation of women. In 1916, the organization purchased acreage in Larkspur to serve as its federation headquarters, a retirement home for coal miners affected by lung disease, and a home for widows and orphans. Due to the Nazi occupation of Paris during World War II, this property served as the international headquarters of the International Co-Masonry until 1946." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .
9070 S. Douglas Blvd.