Insect Hotel at the Keller's Ponds Park, Warsaw
A cosy hotel for our tiny friends located at a small park known as Stawy Kellera (Keller's Ponds).
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The wooden hotel is located in a tree growing right next to a small bridge in the Stawy Kellera Park (Keller's Ponds). Solitary bees, butterflies and other insects can stay here while gathering pollen; the place also serves as a winter shelter. The hotel is supposed to help these useful insects survive in an otherwise hostile urban landscape.

The Keller's Ponds Park is located near the Slodowiec subway station in Warsaw, between the Lektykarska and Kolektorska Streets. The park was named after the owner of a 19th century factory which used to be located nearby. There are two ponds in the park, connected by a small cascade, with a pretty, small bridge with circular, green and yellow stained glass decorations. Three gates leading to the park are decorated in the same way. There is also a playground next to the bridge and a coin operated duck food dispenser. It's a very nice place to take a walk all year round.