"Doc" Grant's Sign - Rangeley, Maine
19T E 370529 N 4980269
"Doc" Grant's Restaurant was famously "Halfway between the Equator and the North Pole," 3,107 miles from each.
Location: Maine, United States

Although "Doc" Grant's Restaurant is now closed, a sign still marks its famous location. Okay, so the coords bear witness to the fact that it's not *exactly* halfway between the Equator and the North Pole, but what a memorable advertising slogan!

I do not know how many similar signs have stood at this spot, but this is at least the second one.

On a personal note, my first memory of "Doc" Grant's dates back to about 1966; during a meal there, my sister threw a glass of water across the table. Come to think of it, that may have been our only visit.

Historic significance:
"Doc" Grant's was a local fixture for decades. The sign was a marvelous marketing tool, and the slogan is memorable. Visitors from a certain era cannot think of Rangeley without thinking of its unique location.

Location nearest to where you live now:
I live closer to the Equator than to the North Pole.