Shrewsbury Railway Station - Lucky 7 - Shropshire, Great Britain
30U E 516895 N 5840227
Shrewsbury railway station forms the anchor for this Lucky 7 waymark, with 7 unique core waymarks all within 0.1 miles, giving a tally of 14. The station is known as the 'Gateway to Wales' & run by Arriva Wales, Located in Shrewsbury, Great Britain
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury station is located in a stunning Victorian building opened in 1848. Of the many lines into the Station are the Cambrian line, North & South Wales, also the Heart of Wales Line, making this station the central gateway to Wales, & The busiest station in Shropshire.

"Shrewsbury railway station is the only remaining railway station in the town; Shrewsbury Abbey, as well as other small stations around the town, having long closed. The station was built in 1848 and has been extended several times since. It was designated as a grade II listed building in 1969. There is no platform 1 or 2, instead there are five platforms all numbered 3-7 (the first two became disused over time).

The station is 43 miles (69 km) north west of Birmingham New Street and serves as the rail 'Gateway to Wales' with many services starting at or passing through the station bound for places in Wales; it is operated by Arriva Trains Wales as one of their key network hubs.

Shrewsbury is the busiest station in Shropshire and 14th busiest in the West Midlands region (by 2011/12 usage figures)." Text Source: (visit link)

2-Buildings: Train Station/Depots - Shrewsbury Railway Station: WMP3Z2
5-Entertainment: War & Military Museums - Shropshire Regimental Museum: WMP3X5
6-History: Historic Forts - Shrewsbury Castle: WMP3YJ
10-Oddities: Satellite Oddity - Shrewsbury Rail Accident: WMP8PA
12-Signs: You Are Here - YOU.ARE.HERE Library & Archives: WMP8GV
14-Technology: Wikipedia - Shrewsbury Railway Station: WMP41G
15-Multiferiouse: News Article Location - Shrewsbury Railway Station: WMP8K1
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings: Train Station/Depots: WMP3Z2 5-Entertainment: War & Military Museums: WMP3X5 6-History: Historic Forts: WMP3YJ 10-Oddities: Satellite Oddity: WMP8PA 12-Signs: You Are Here: WMP8GV 14-Technology: Wikipedia: WMP41G 15-Multiferiouse: News Article Location: WMP8K1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14