Farmers State Bank Building
14R E 626681 N 3390104
This subject marker is mounted on a post that stands to the right of the door of this building on Austin Street, on the square in Georgetown.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Farmers State Bank Building
Address: 716 Austin Ave
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: banks, bankers, banking topics; commercial buildings
Year Marker Erected: 2006
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 716 Austin Ave
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

The building is occupied by the Williamson Museum.

Marker Text:
The Merchants and Farmers Bank began in 1898 and incorporated as Farmers State Bank in 1905. In 1910, bank officers contracted for the building of a new bank onto existing commercial property at this site. Construction was finished in 1912. In the 1960s, the bank moved and the building changed owners several times before Williamson County purchased it in 1967, using it for a variety of offices in the following decades. The building’s Classical Revival architecture features two large columns with Corinthian capitals and a temple front façade. Detailing on the pronounced central pediment includes dentils and egg and dart molding. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2006