Old Burial Ground - Fredericton, New Brunswick
19T E 682608 N 5092229
In use from 1787 to the mid twentieth century, the Old Burial Ground is the most historically significant burial ground in the province of New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Situated between Brunswick and George Streets on the north and south and Sunbury Street and Barrack Lane on the west and east, the Old Burial Ground in in the centre of downtown Fredericton. Its location came about from its initial designation as a town square. Necessity was the mother which had it redesignated as a cemetery. By the time it was abandoned close to 2,000 interments had taken place in the cemetery.

Below is a short note on the historical significance of the cemetery, as seen by the Fredericton Heritage Trust.

Within these serene grounds is the most historically important cemetery in New Brunswick. The Old Public Burial Ground is the final resting place for many of the Loyalist families mentioned in these notes who founded New Brunswick - its first clergy, judges, and government officials. They lie with the families of the English governors, members of the British regiments stationed in Fredericton, and the early settlers from the British Isles.

This area was originally intended as the central town square following the survey planning of the new settlement in 1786. As it became apparent that a burial ground was needed in the City, the square was deeded to the Church of England to fulfil such a function.

The first recorded burial was in 1787 for Anthony Foster, an English officer whose gravestone still stands, while 1886 saw a limit placed on further internments (the mid-20th century saw the last burials). Of note, at the corner of Sunbury and George Streets is the grave of Julia Catherine Hart (1796-1867), the author of "St. Ursula’s Convent," the first English novel to be published by a native-born Canadian. Outside the cemetery gates on Brunswick Street is a monument dedicated to the bicentennial of the arrival of the Loyalists in 1783, while along the pathway through the Burial Ground is a monument dedicated to the British soldiers who served in Fredericton between 1784 and 1869.
From the Fredericton Heritage Trust
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Old Burial Ground

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Old Burial Ground, centrally located in the Fredericton town plat, is situated between Brunswick and George Streets. This cemetery is bound by Barrack Lane on the east and Sunbury Street on the west. The site of the Old Burial Ground, originally set aside as a public square or park, was needed for interment purposes. The first recorded burial took place in 1787 and limitations on further burials were imposed in 1886.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Old Burial Ground resides in its significance as a public monument to the Founding Fathers of the City of Fredericton and the Province of New Brunswick. These Founding Fathers constituted many different walks of life and comprise a cross-section of society. Loyalists, British Soldiers, prominent citizens, public officers, and ordinary citizens have been memorialized here. Their individual and collective struggles and experiences helped shape the growth and development of this city and province.

The Old Burial Ground is a microcosm of 19th century Fredericton society. The arrangement and style of tombstones are significant for what they indicate about this community and society. Family plots are often identified by their clustered arrangement or by being fenced. The tombstones record not only personal histories but represent the history and social composition of this community. This was a diverse society comprised of social elite and ordinary citizens, and the variety in tombstone styles reflects the differences within Fredericton society.

Heritage value of the Old Burying Ground is also associated with its central location in the town plat. Located in what was originally intended as a public park, this cemetery is a local landmark and represents a community within the community.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of the Old Burying Ground as a public monument include:
- its central location in the town plat;
- its manicured lawn and landscape;
- the central path connecting Brunswick and George Streets;
- its iron fence enclosure, with gates at either end of the central path;
- the style of tombstones including round headed and rectangular-shaped markers, obelisks, and monuments;
- the fenced groupings of tombstones;
- the interment of Fredericton and New Brunswick Founding Fathers;
- the interment of a variety of social groups including the Loyalists, British immigrants, military veterans, prominent public officials, and ordinary citizens;
- the age of the tombstones, the earliest dating from the 1780s and 1790s.
From Historic Places Canada