Aqueduc Romain - Frejus,Fr
Les vestiges de l'aqueduc Romain.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[EN]
according to Wikipedia:
At commissioning, the total length of the aqueduct is 41 567 m, 26 km long great circle.

At the beginning of its use, the aqueduct is fed by the Foux of Montauroux. About 20 years later, a second source, Siagnole or Neissoun complements the feeding of the aqueduct. The aqueduct fed by two sources is then called a "two-headed". From the aqueduct, the altitude is 516 m and the average water temperature is 10 5 ° C. The aqueduct is ongoing to reach Fréjus, located at an altitude of 34 m at an average gradient of 1.1%. The water takes about 17 hours to cover the entire aqueduct, the average speed of 2.4 km / h. The average rate is estimated at 34 liters per second, or a daily rate of about 26,000 cubic meters. The internal dimensions of the aqueduct are 1 to 6 meters in height 70 centimeters wide (or 2 Roman feet).

The aqueduct crosses a number of valleys where it is assailed by the outcome of Mediterranean rainfall and warmed by the sun, which increases the carbonate deposits. The journey is for the most part underground, except in Fréjus approach he approaches the highest point at an altitude of 34 m. There has been partially reused to install the water supply line from Fréjus called the 2nd Convention (1794).

The date of construction has been estimated in the middle of the first century, but many data aqueduct construction remain unknown to date and the time, cost and funding could not be determined.

The overall duration of use could be set to 305 years studying the thickness of internal concretions (carbonate deposits) Deposit increasing by about 1 mm. However, the 5-7 first kilometers are still used today.

[FR]
selon Wikipedia :
À sa mise en service, la longueur totale de l'aqueduc est de 41 567 m, 26 km en longueur orthodromique.

Au début de son utilisation, l'aqueduc est alimenté par la Foux de Montauroux. Environ 20 ans plus tard, une seconde source, la Siagnole, ou Neissoun vient compléter l'alimentation de l'aqueduc. L'aqueduc, alimenté par deux sources différentes est alors qualifié de « bicéphale ». Au départ de l'aqueduc, l'altitude est de 516 m et la température moyenne de l'eau est de 10 5 °C. L'aqueduc suit son cours pour atteindre Fréjus, situé à une altitude de 34 m en suivant une pente moyenne de 1,1 %. L'eau met environ 17 heures à parcourir la totalité de l'aqueduc, à la vitesse moyenne de 2,4 km/h. Le débit moyen est estimé à 34 litres par seconde, soit un débit journalier d'environ 26 000 mètres cubes. Les dimensions internes de l'aqueduc sont d'1 6 mètres de haut pour 70 centimètres de large (soit 2 pieds romains).

L'aqueduc franchit un grand nombre de vallons où il se trouve assailli par le résultat des précipitations méditerranéennes et réchauffé par le soleil, ce qui accentue les dépôts carbonatés. Le trajet est en majeure partie souterrain, sauf à l'approche de Fréjus dont il aborde le point le plus haut à une altitude de 34 m. Il y a été partiellement réutilisé pour y installer la conduite d'alimentation en eau de Fréjus dite de la 2e convention (1794).

La date de construction a été estimée au milieu du Ier siècle, mais de nombreuses données concernant la construction de l'aqueduc restent inconnues à ce jour ainsi, la durée, le coût et le financement n'ont pu être déterminés.

La durée d'utilisation globale a pu être définie à 305 ans en étudiant l'épaisseur des concrétions internes (dépôts carbonatés) : Le dépôt augmentant d'environ 1 mm par an. Toutefois, les 5 à 7 premiers kilomètres sont encore utilisés de nos jours.

When was it built?: 01/01/1000