Warren Spahn - Memorial Grove, Turner Field - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741856 N 3736038
Statue is in Atlanta, yet, he never pitched here. His 21 years with the Braves was spent in Boston and Milwaukee.

County of statue: Fulton County
Loction of statue: Capital Ave. & Georgia Ave., Memorial Grove, Turner Field, Atlanta
Artist: Shan Gray, sculptor
Dedicated: 2003

"Warren Edward Spahn (April 23, 1921 – November 24, 2003) was a Major League Baseball left-handed pitcher. He played his entire 21-year baseball career in the National League. He won 20 games or more in 13 seasons, including a 23–7 record when he was age 42. Spahn was the 1957 Cy Young Award winner, and was the runner-up three times, all during the period when just one award was given. He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1973, with 83% of the total vote. (His eligibility was delayed, under the rules of the time, by two years of token minor league play.) Spahn won 363 games, more than any other left-handed pitcher in history, and more than any other pitcher who played his entire career in the post-1920 live-ball era. He is acknowledged as one of the best pitchers in Major League Baseball history. The Warren Spahn Award, given to the major leagues' best left-handed pitcher, is named after him. Regarded as a "thinking man's" pitcher who liked to outwit batters, Spahn once described his approach on the mound: "Hitting is timing. Pitching is upsetting timing." ~ Wikipedia

Warren Spahn passed away in 2003, at age 82, in Broken Arrow, Okla.