FIRST Known Burial in Roberts Branch Cemetery - Jack County, TX
14S E 568821 N 3692364
The Texas Historical Marker inside Roberts Branch Cemetery indicates that the burial of an unknown cowboy in the 1870s is the first known burial here. Roberts Branch Cemetery is in rural Jack County, near Jacksboro, TX.

Obviously, the grave was marked by something else initially, probably a sandstone marker of some kind, but today, it is marked by a small, gray, granite headstone that simply says "Cowboy". The Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

During the early 1870s, a small settlement began to grow in this area, along the Roberts Branch, a tributary of the West Fork of the Trinity River. The creek had been named by settlers after Texas Supreme Court chief justice and future governor Oran Milo Roberts visited the area on a gubernatorial campaign stop prior to his 1878 election. Most of the early families associated with the Roberts Branch community were ranchers or sharecroppers, while a few worked at the nearby Branum Coal Mine.

The oldest portion of Roberts Branch Cemetery consists of a cluster of graves around the first known burial — an unknown cowboy who died driving cattle through the area during the early 1870s. These original gravemarkers were made of unmarked sandstone. The earliest marked grave is dated 1881, and belongs to the infant granddaughter of Meddie and Piney White. The burial ground is also the final resting place for over twenty U.S. service members, including veterans of the Civil War, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.

An annual cemetery clean up day has taken place each spring since the late 1890s, and a fall work day was added during the 1930s. In 1950, Addie (Mrs. W.H.) Smith officially deeded the cemetery property to the Roberts Branch Cemetery Association. An additional .53 acre was donated by Smith family descendants in 2003.

Today, Roberts Branch Cemetery stands as a reminder of the early settlers of the Roberts Branch Community, while also continuing to serve the needs of their descendants.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group