St.Theodul Church - Gruyeres, Switzerland
St.Theodul Church in Gruyeres.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

Gruyeres is a town in the district of Gruyere in the canton of Fribourg in Switzerland. Its German name is Greyerz. The medieval town is an important tourist location in the upper valley of the Saane river.

The church was built during 13th century when Count Rudolph III took permission for a parish church on the left bank of the Saane covering the needs between Treme and Marivue villages, until then most villagers of the area had to go to Bulle), and was dedicated to St. Theodul in 1254.

The church destroyed by fire 2 times, in 1679 when a lightning stroke the tower and burnt the bells and again in 1856 with only the tower and the choir surving. It was renovated again 4 years later, in 1860.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship