Chillon Chateau - Chillon, Switzerland
Chillon Chateau in visitor centre of chateau.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

Chillon Chateau www.chillon.ch is one of the most beautiful castles in the world. It is close to Montreux. It has a long and fascinating history. Begun on a rock in the lake in the 11th century it was added to over the years. Its original purpose was to serve as a "toll booth" for the road over the Grand St Bernard pass to Italy. It has turrets, a dungeon, grand reception rooms etc.

You can get to the castle by foot in under an hour from Montreux (go to the lake path, face the lake, turn left and walk along the promenade). Alternatively you can catch the number 201 bus from the lake road in Vevey or Montreux (catch it on the same side of the road as the lake). You can also take a local train from Vevey or Montreux station to Veytaux Chillon station. Lake boats making the circuit of the Haut Lac stop at Chillon as well. By car either take the lake road towards Villeneuve and you will see the castle next to the road just before you arrive in Villeneuve, or exit the motorway at Villeneuve, turn right at the lake and return along the lake road in the direction of Montreux. There is ample parking just off the lake road near the castle. The parking is free but of limited duration.
Where is original located?: Chateau De Chillon, Veytaux, Switzerland

Where is this replica located?: in visitor centre of Chillon Chateau.