Shrewsbury Cathederal - LUCKY EIGHT - Shropshire, Great Britain.
30U E 516621 N 5839516
Shrewsbury Cathedral - The anchor for this Lucky 8 waymark. There are 8 different core group waymarks within 0.1 mile giving a tally of 16. The Cathedral is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The core waymark 2-Buildings, & coordinates for this Lucky 7 is Shrewsbury Cathedral. All 8 core group waymarks are within 0.1 of a mile of the Cathedral giving a tally of 16.

The full name of the church is 'Cathedral Church of Our Lady Help of Christians & Saint Peter of Alcantara'. This Historic Place of Worship is open to visitors who are always welcome to the Cathedral, a team of volunteer stewards are on hand to show you around and answer any of your questions.

"The Cathedral is open to visitors from Easter through to the end of October on Monday to Friday from 1pm until 4pm and Saturdays from 10am until 4pm. The rest of the year the Cathedral is open for services and on Saturdays from 10am until 4pm." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"In 1852, Bertram Arthur Talbot, the 17th Earl of Shrewsbury offered to build a cathedral from which the new diocese of Shrewsbury would be based. The cathedral was designed by Edward Pugin (the son of Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin). Originally, a larger cathedral with a tall spire was planned. However, two years into the building of the cathedral, a stratum of sand was discovered very close the buildings foundations, causing them to be weaker than expected so the spire had to be abandoned and the building scaled down.[2] The Earl of Shrewsbury then agreed to meet the cost of a smaller church, and this was finished at a cost of £4,000, but he died three months prior to its completion. In 1856, the cathedral was completed and was opened by Cardinal Wiseman." Text source: (visit link)

Shrewsbury Cathedral - Town Walls, Shropshire, (SY1 1TE) Great Britain.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings: Cathedral's: Shrewsbury Cathedral: WMP47T 4-Culture: Stained Glass: Agnes Rope Windows: WMP496 5-Entertainment: History Museums: Shrewsbury Museum: WMP35C 6-History: Timelines: Old St Chads: WMP429 8-Monuments: Churchyard Cemeteries: Old St Chads: WMP444 12-Signs: You Are Here: The Crypt: WMP463 14-Technology: Wikipedia: Old Market Hall: WMP37M 15- Waymarking Multifarious: News Article Location: Shrewsbury Cathedral: WMP8CP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16