Riga Cathedral Pipe Organ - Riga, Latvia
This enormous pipe organ is located in the Riga Cathedral in Riga, Latvia. The pipe organ was featured on a Latvia postage stamp in 2000.
Location: Latvia

"The organ of the Riga Cathedral was built by E.F. Walcker & Sons of Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, in 1882–83, and was inaugurated on 31 January 1884. It has four manuals and one pedalboard. It plays 116 voices, 124 stops, 144 ranks, and 6718 pipes. It includes 18 combinations and General Crescendo. A tape of Latvian composer Lucija Garuta playing the organ for a cantata during World War II captured the sound of battle nearby."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Latvia