Shell Knob Picnic Area and Historic CCC Campsite - Shell Knob, MO
15S E 446730 N 4052137
Historic park jointly administered by a local Lions Club and the National Forest Service (USDA) in Shell Knob, Missouri

Don't let the word Campsite in this park's name fool you: it does not have any camping. What it is referring to is that this park is the location of a historic Civilian Conservation Corp. Camp. There are even a couple of building remnants from the camp here. Young men stayed here whilst working on projects such as building roads, bridges, and other structures. The camp supplied them with food and a place to stay during the Great Depression. They were required to send some of their pay home to their family.

The view from the overlook of Table Rock Lake on the White River is definitely worth seeing. Other than tennis and the moderate walk to the overlook, there is not a lot of strenuous activities here. It's just a great place to take time to relax and enjoy the view. The very large picnic pavilion is great for company-sized picnics.

Is there a trail system?: No

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: