Vlagtwedde - Sellingen NL
32U E 375411 N 5867946
City Hall of the municipality Vlagtwedde located on the Hoofdstraat in the village of Sellingen, The Netherlands.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The City Hall of the municipality of Vlagtwedde is on the main street in Sellingen. The old part of the town hall was built in 1927.
To 1889 gathered at the municipal hotel Schober (now 'Partycentrum Rendering') in Vlagtwedde. In 1889 the board of Vlagtwedde decided to move the City Hall to Sellingen.
The City Hall there was inaugurated on September 6, 1890 and replaced in 1927 by this property.
Notable are the letters "SPQV 'above the entrance; They stand for "Senaus Populus Que Vlagtwedde (Management and People of Vlagtwedde).
In 1954, 1986, 1990 and 2009 the town was rebuilt and expanded in phases.
Name: Gemeentehuis