Eglwys Sant Padarn - Church of Wales - Llanberis, Snowdonia, Wales.
30U E 424693 N 5886001
Eglwys St Padarn Church - A Church in Wales denomination in the Dioceses of Bangor. Located on a mound overlooking Y Strad Fawr (the High Street) Llanberis, Gwynedd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Eglwys Sant Padarn Church is on the Llanberis Heritage trail, the nearby information board, quotes the History of the local churches. The Church name & welcome sign, simply date the Church as 19th Century.

St Padarn's Church. Information below from the British Listed buildings web site:
"Located in a prominent position on rising ground behind the Dolbadarn Hotel on the south side of Stryd Fawr (High Street); the churchyard is of irregular shape and is approached from the north through iron gates in a rubblestone wall.

History
Built on virgin ground in 1884-5 by Arthur Baker, assisted by his young cousin Herbert Baker as clerk of works, the church was completed through the addition in 1914-15 of the lady chapel in complimentary style by Harold Hughes (later author of Churches of Old Snowdonia) for Trevor Hughes, squire of Glascoed.

Interior
Impressively large and spacious interior. Exposed stone rubble walls with banded stonework and pink sandstone ashlar to arches, windows and doorways. Panelled wagon roof with arch bracing and pendants to nave; similar roofs to transepts. Crossing and chancel roofs have cusping to archbraces, latter more heavily ribbed than others." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Padarns - Llanberis, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales. LL55 4EG