Gare de Nantes - Nantes, France
30T E 610421 N 5230390
[FR] La gare actuelle, datant du milieu du XXe siècle, remplace l'ancienne gare de Nantes - Orléans, de la compagnie du Paris-Orléans [EN] The Gare de Nantes is the principal passenger railway station serving the French city of Nantes.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[FR] La Gare Nord est la partie la plus ancienne des bâtiments actuels dont les plans ont été élaborés par les architectes Henri Madelain et Pierre Lefol. Les premiers coups de pioche sont donnés en 1965, pour une mise en service trois ans après.

Rénovée en 1997 à l'occasion, notamment, de la coupe du monde de football qui se déroula en partie dans la cité des ducs, elle se compose d'un vaste hall de départ et d'un petit hall d'arrivée, séparés par une brasserie et des sanitaires. À côté du hall de départ a été aménagé un grand espace de vente où l'on peut se renseigner et acheter ou échanger ses billets. À côté du hall d'arrivée est situé un bureau de tabac /presse ainsi qu'une boulangerie.

La gare nord est desservie par la ligne 1 tramway, ainsi qu'une ligne de bus (ligne 12) reliant ainsi la gare directement au centre-ville.

[EN] It is a through station aligned east-west, with entrances and station facilities on both north and south sides. The two entrances are often described as Gare Nord and Gare Sud, as if they were separate stations, but they are in fact linked to each other and to all the platforms by a pedestrian underpass.

Construction was started on the current station in 1965, and it was placed into service three years later. It is situated somewhat to the east of the old Gare d'Orléans, originally the Nantes station of the Chemin de Fer de Paris à Orléans, which it replaced. The southern entrance hall was opened in 1989, in time for the inauguration of the TGV Atlantique.

Line 1 of the Tramway de Nantes serves the northern hall of the station. The southern hall is served by several of the bus services of the Tan network, including the Navette Tan Air express shuttle service to Nantes Atlantique Airport. Across the road from the southern hall is the southern terminus of the Navibus service that operates through the St Felix canal tunnel and up the River Erdre to the University of Nantes.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Tours à Saint-Nazaire Nantes-Orléans à Saintes Nantes-Orléans à Châteaubriant