Sigulda Medieval Castle - Sigulda, Latvia
Sigulda Medieval Castle ruins are located in Sigulda, Latvia. The castle ruins were featured on a Latvia postage stamp in 2007.
Location: Latvia

"Sigulda Medieval Castle ruins are located on the edge of the Gauja valley in Latvia. The original castle was built in 1207 as a castellum type fortress, later rebuilt into a convent type building. The residence of the Land Marshal of the Livonian Order since 1432.

Due to its importance as a tourist attraction, the old castle walls have been fortified many times in the 20th century. The castle reopened its walls to visitors in 2012 and now encourages everyone to step back in time and enjoy the surroundings that bore witness to many historical events. It is possible to climb up the North Tower, the Main Gate Tower and enjoy the medieval aura."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Latvia