Gate of Dawn - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389701 N 6059906
The Gate of Dawn is a city gate of Vilnius, Lithuania. The gate was featured on a Central Lithuania postage stamp in 1921.
Location: Lithuania

"The Gate of Dawn (Lithuanian: Aušros Vartai, Polish: Ostra Brama) is a city gate of Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania, and one of the most important religious, historical and cultural monuments.

History

It was built between 1503 and 1522 as a part of defensive fortifications for the city of Vilnius, the capital of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania. It has also been known as the Medininkai Gate, as it led to the village Medininkai south of Vilnius as well as Aštra broma, which derivative for the Lithuanian language word aštra meaning sharp. Of the nine city gates, only the Gate of Dawn remains, while the others were destroyed by the order of the government at the end of the 18th century."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Central Lithuania