Gustave Ador - Geneva, Switzerland
32T E 280438 N 5120693
Gustave Ador (23 December 1845 – 31 March 1928) was a Swiss politician. In 1919, he became President of the Confederation.
Location: Genève, Switzerland

In 1871 Ador started his political career as a member of the communal council of Cologny, and was twice mayor, in 1878-9 and 1883-5. He was a member of the cantonal parliament 1874-6, and continuously from 1878 to 1915 save for a short break in 1902. In 1878-9 he represented Geneva in the Swiss Conseil des États.

In 1889 he became a member of the Swiss Conseil National (Swiss National Council), and remained so until 1917, being elected President of the Swiss National Council in 1901. He was president of the cantonal executive in 1890, 1892, and 1896.

After the enforced resignation of Arthur Hoffmann, Ador, in order to soothe the Entente, became a federal councillor (a member of the Federal Executive) on 26 June 1917. He was entrusted with the Department of Foreign Affairs. Towards the end of 1918 he was elected by Parliament to be the Swiss President for 1919, but retired from the Federal Executive at the end of his year of office, on 31 December 1919.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
the bust, on a sandstone foundation approximately 1,7 meter high. The bust is located on the bank of Lake Geneva.