Old Dimmitt Building
14R E 626791 N 3390068
This medallion and plate marker is mounted on the corner column at the building entrance on Main Street on the courthouse square in Georgetown.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Dimmitt Building, Old
Address: 801 N Main
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Year Marker Erected: 1965
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Associated with Texas pioneers, businessmen, statesmen, writers. Erected 1901 as a hotel by P.H. Dimmitt & Co. Later occupied by mercantile stores -- meeting place for families and friends from Williamson County communities. Georgetown's first movie house, then auto agency; later a drug store, dental office, bus depot. Remodelled 1960 by Georgetown Savings & Loan Association, preserving Spanish arches, columns, and turrets of native stone. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965