Living Word Church - Phalba, TX
15S E 219685 N 3591041
The Living Word Church is a small country church at 10561 TX 198, Phalba, TX. The church's mailing address is listed as Mabank, but they are about nine miles from the city. They meet on Sunday at 6 PM.

The church doesn't have much of a presence on the Internet. Nor is there much in Phalba, for that matter: It is well past its glory days, settling down to become a quiet, rural community, although travelers along TX 198 will see signs for it. A Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some background:

This community was first called Snider Springs for John Snider who bought the land on which the springs were situated in 1853. A road, later designated State Highway 198, opened from Canton to Snider Springs in 1858, and the town soon boasted several businesses. Citizens changed the town name to Phalba after the daughter of a local gin owner because another Texas postal station was already called Snider Springs. During the Depression, the Works Progress Administration opened a cannery for local and charitable uses. It used the water from the springs for five steam-operated canners. Though it suffered neglect in the years following World War II, the rural farming and ranching area of Phalba continues as a thriving small community.
Church Name: Living Word Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes