Adren Anglin
15S E 247757 N 3582972
Texas Historical Marker at the front of historic Asbury Cemetery, noting Adren Anglin's career as a Texas Ranger and his service in the early days of Texas. He also married into a rather famous family.

There are indications of vandalism and theft in the cemetery -- signs advise visitors of cameras -- and it appears that this marker was moved away from the grave site to a more secure place. The Texas Historical Commission's Atlas refers to its being in the northwest corner of the cemetery (which is roughly where the Anglins are buried), but today, it is up front, right next to the marker for Asbury Cemetery.

Mr. Anglin's famous in-laws were the Parkers. His wife, Phoebe, was the sister of John Parker, who brought his family to Texas in 1833. Many of the family members were massacred by natives at Fort Parker in 1836, and one of them, Cynthia Ann Parker, was taken by Comanches. Raised by the tribe, she essentially became a Comanche, and she married Peta Nocona, a chieftain. They had three children, and the most notable of them was Quanah Parker, one of the last Comanche chiefs. Peta Nocona may have been killed in the Battle of Pease River in 1860 -- Quanah Parker disputed this -- but what is known is that Cynthia Ann Parker and her daughter, Topsannah (Prairie Flower), were brought back to "civilization." Parker herself never readjusted, and when her daughter died in 1864, she was stricken with grief and wasted away until dying in 1871. Topsannah was buried right here in Asbury Cemetery, where a marker indicates her original grave site, next to that of the Anglins.

Marker Text:
(Feb. 14, 1796 - Jan. 10, 1865) Came to Texas from Kentucky in 1833. Helped build Fort Parker, Limestone County. He became a Texas Ranger, 1835. Furnished food and supplies to Texas Revolutionary army and received a headright in Henderson County. Married Phebe Parker. Recorded - 1968