Muldoon Gardens - Waverly Junior and Senior High School - Waverly, NY
Constructed in 1913 the school became senior apartments in 2013
Location: New York, United States

"Vacant for over 25 years, the former Mary Muldoon School held signs of life Friday...Many building residents attended Muldoon School, including John Reynolds, who now lives in his former homeroom...The project started as a seed in the minds of Muldoon School alum Alan Smith and a friend, who came up with the idea to rehabilitate the building into senior housing in the mid-1970s...The 33,000-square-foot building, constructed in 1913, is named after former Waverly teacher and administrator Mary Muldoon. Historical accounts paint Muldoon as a school and community leader who expanded the school's offerings to include industrial and domestic sciences...The $9.9 million project renovated the vacant building, which had fallen into disrepair, transforming it into 31 one- and two-bedroom apartments. The complex also has a community room dedicated to another former school leader, health and physical education teacher Andrew Codispoti." Published: December 14, 2013
443 Pennsylvania Ave.
Waverly, NY USA