Evergreen United Baptist Church Cemetery - West Paradise, NS
20T E 323497 N 4968803
This little wood frame church has served the community of West Paradise in many capacities for many years.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Initially known as The Central School House, the church has been school, meeting place, town affairs hall, singing school, lecture hall and place of worship. Built in the years 1857 to 1859 and dedicated in 1887, it was, from that time onward, intended that it be a church exclusively.

We assumed the church's cemetery to be roughly the same age as is the church itself, though it appears to be somewhat older. The earliest known burial is that of Mary Adelaide Chesley, born July 24, 1833, who died July 1, 1847. There are a very few other interments which took place in the late 1850s. Still in use, the cemetery now contains just over 100 burials.

Standing on its granite fieldstone foundation and wearing its board and batten cladding, the only real exterior difference one might notice in the church from the time it was first built would be the asphalt shingles on the roof. Other than that it is little changed.

Nearby, in Paradise, is the much larger and newer Paradise United Baptist Church. Apparently regular services are held there, while services are held at this church only quarterly, the most recent service being held on Sunday, July 12th at 7pm (2015).
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: West Paradise, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 164