Santa Ana One Room School House - San Jose, CA
A plaque in front of a schoolhouse in History Park.

"During the 1800s, children in the nation's rural areas attended schools much like the Santa Ana School. Rural schools' located within five miles walking distance of their homes. this schoolhouse was completed in 1872 at a cost of $2000.

Grades one through eight were taught at the Santa Ana School. Some students had to work on the farm and took longer to complete school than others. Consequently, the age of the children in one classroom could range from six to eighteen. The students were seated with girls on one side of the room and the boys on the other. The boys and girls even had separate entrances to the schoolroom.
%QS

A total of 54 teachers taught at Santa Ana School. It was last used as a kindergarten classroom in 1974. In 1998, the San Jose State University Connie L. Lurie College of Education Alumni Board raised funds to move the school house to History Park. The structure was subsequently renovated and dedicated. Today, elementary grade school students participate in a hands-on program of school life during the 1890s. The school house is also the site of an annual event honoring educators through Santa Clara County, sponsored by\the SJSU Connie L. Lurie College of Education Alumni Board. Plaques and biographies of each honoree can be found in the front gallery of the schoolhouse."
Group that erected the marker: San Jose

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: