Commonwealth War Graves Memorial - Middleton, NS
20T E 335351 N 4977734
This section of the Old Holy Trinity Church Cemetery holds the remains of 27 airmen who died while stationed at nearby RAF Station Greenwood in the Village of Greenwood.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Most of the dead were veterans, some survivors of the Battle of Britain in World War II. All were stationed at RAF Station Greenwood and died in crashes at that base. During the war there were 28 airplane crashes at Greenwood (including two mid air collisions), resulting in 70 deaths. Of the 70 that died, 27 are buried at this British Commonwealth War Graves site in Middleton.

At the end of the two rows of RAF/RCAF headstones is this memorial, dedicated to these 27 and seven more airmen buried in St. Lawrence Roman Catholic Cemetery in Kingston, NS. The memorial consists of an engraved granite plinth with a granite cross atop.

This old cemetery surrounds the Old Holy Trinity Church, built in 1791 in Middleton. This old wood frame church is today referred to as the Old Holy Trinity Church because, 102 years after the completion of this church, in 1893, a newer church was built closer to the centre of population.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1943

Property Permission: Public