Old Holy Trinity Church Cemetery - Middleton, NS
This old cemetery surrounds the Old Holy Trinity Church, built in 1791 in Middleton.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more notable burials in this cemetery was that of the first rector of the church, Rev. John Wiswall. He was the prime mover behind the construction of the church and when he died in 1812, at the age of 81, and was laid to rest beside the church he had laboured so diligently to build.

The cemetery received its second known burial in 1825, that of Hannah M., wife of Zebulon Phinney, who died March 23 1825. Still in use today for family members with ancestors in the cemetery, it holds something over 250 burials.

This old wood frame church is today referred to as the Old Holy Trinity Church because, 102 years after the completion of this church, in 1893, a newer church was built closer to the centre of population. In truth, the church wasn't completely completed in 1791, as a few of the interior details and the steeple were not complete until 1797. Though the secondary church of the parish for 122 years, it has continued to hold special services to this day. Open for viewing in the summer months, the church is available for functions such as weddings, baptisms, and funerals. Though still unheated, it is occasionally used for functions in the non-summer months.

Deservedly a Nova Scotia Heritage Property, this church held its first services on August 14, 1791 and each year holds a special Parish of Wilmot service for the whole community on the Sunday closest to the date of that original first service.
Name of church or churchyard: Old Holy Trinity Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)