Old Holy Trinity Church - Middleton, NS
20T E 335351 N 4977734
Completed in 1791, this long-lived old Anglican church has had ample time to become a local landmark.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This old wood frame church is today referred to as the Old Holy Trinity Church because, 102 years after the completion of this church, in 1893, a newer church was built closer to the centre of population. In truth, the church wasn't completely completed in 1791, as a few of the interior details and the steeple were not complete until 1797. Though the secondary church of the parish for 122 years, it has continued to hold special services to this day. Open for viewing in the summer months, the church is available for functions such as weddings, baptisms, and funerals. Though still unheated, it is occasionally used for functions in the non-summer months.

Deservedly a Nova Scotia Heritage Property, this church held its first services on August 14, 1791 and each year holds a special Parish of Wilmot service for the whole community on the Sunday closest to the date of that original first service.

Having been built in the nineteenth century, the church has some interesting features, such as the old box pews with doors swinging on hand wrought iron hinges, the hand wrought hinges of the entrance doors and the wide (some as wide as 24 inches) pine floor boards, held down with hand wrought square nails.

Many of the windows retain their original, wavy, glass. The steeple has what was once known as a "widow's walk", a railing around the tower at the point that it changes from a substantial square tower to a tall, thin octagonal spire and bell tower. The tower retains its original bell, but not in its original spot. It's now mounted on a stand at the bottom of the tower.
OLD HOLY TRINITY CHURCH
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Old Holy Trinity Church is a wood frame and wood clad church, built in the Georgian tradition in Lower Middleton, Nova Scotia. Set outside of the main commercial and residential area of Middleton, the church is surrounded by an historic burial ground and mature trees, and has remained relatively unaltered since its 1791 construction. The church, while no longer the main church of the parish, continues to hold special services and is a local landmark. Both the church and surrounding grounds are included in the provincial designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
Old Holy Trinity Church is valued for its historical association with the early history of Nova Scotia and the development of the Anglican Church in Nova Scotia and for it relatively unchanged eighteenth century architectural details.

Construction of Old Holy Trinity Church began in 1789, overseen by Rev. John Wiswall, a missionary of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel sent to the District of Cornwallis, Horton and Wilmot to serve the growing population, many of whom had recently arrived in Nova Scotia after fleeing the United States during the American Revolution. Land for the church and burial ground was provided by Governor John Parr to the newly established Parish of Wilmot and construction of a church was promoted by the first Bishop of Nova Scotia, Charles Inglis. Rev. Wiswall contributed greatly to the construction of the church and even did much of the actual building himself and was named the church’s first rector. Enough work had been completed in 1791 to allow for the first service to be held, delivered by Bishop Inglis, however interior elements and the steeple were not complete until 1797. Wiswall remained the parish rector until his death in 1812 and the church serves as a monument to his work in the parish. In 1893 a new church was built closer to the developing town of Middleton; however the church continues to hold special services throughout the year. The church has recently undergone a restoration of its original windows.

The appearance of Old Trinity Church has changed very little since the time of Rev. Wiswall. Built in the Georgian tradition, its simple detailing resembles late eighteenth century meeting houses, manifested for example in the simple flat head windows. The church incorporates a traditional church plan with entrance porch, centre nave and chancel. The Gothic Revival windows on the west elevation are most likely a mid-nineteenth century addition. The interior the church has also remained relatively unchanged with original box pews, pulpit and hardware. It is one of the least altered early Anglican churches in the province. It is a significant landmark, sitting amid a traditional church yard setting surrounded by a burial ground, which includes the grave of Rev. Wiswall and other early settlers, and mature trees.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of Old Holy Trinity Church relate to its relatively unaltered appearance and include:
- simple detailing;
- wood frame;
- wood siding;
- classical pediment over main entry;
- simple side windows with flat head;
- simple round head chancel window;
- Gothic Revival windows on west elevation;
- steeple set on large square tower surmounted by contrasting narrow octagonal belfry and rounded spire;
- all original interior elements, including rear gallery, box pews, window glass, and wood plank floor;
- absence of modern lighting fixtures.

Character-defining elements of the landscape of Old Holy Trinity Church include: