Love County Courthouse - Marietta, OK
This unique octagonal building is Oklahoma’s first county courthouse built after statehood in 1907.

The Love County area was originally part of lands assigned to the Chickasaw in 1837. The County was created in 1907 at Statehood. It is named for Overton Love, a Chickasaw farmer, politician and entrepreneur. This courthouse, located in Marietta, was built in 1910 and was placed on the National Register in 1984. It was designed by Walter E. Taylor of the Falls City Construction Company and was built at a cost of $65,000.

Love County has a current population of just less than 9500 residents. The courthouse houses the county offices of County Commissioners, Election Board, District Court, County Assessor, County Heath, Treasurer, Count and Court Clerks, and the District Attorney.

The building is a beautiful two story plus exposed basement building, with entrances on four sides. The building has gabled roofs extending to each entrance, and has a dome with four clocks at the center. Each entrance has a 13-step staircase leading to a set of double doors. Four large columns at each entrance extend to the roof, topped with a gabled pediment. The exposed basement has a concrete block exterior, with the second and third stories being tan brick. A wide cornice at the roof line completes the magnificent grandeur of this building. The grounds have numerous markers, benches and monuments to keep the visitor interested for quite a while.

The county offices are open from 8:00-4:30 weekdays.
Year Built: 1910