Farnumsville Cotton Mill -Farnumsville Historic District- Grafton MA
One of the oldest existing mills in Grafton, built in 1844.

The first mill built on this site was in 1827 by Peter Farnum. It was destroyed by fire in 1830. Some of the structure from this mill probably exist in the present day mill. The destroyed mill was rebuilt in 1844 and is what stands there today. This original mill underwent various expansions and additions. In 1844 the mill produced cotton cloth on 75 looms. Alfred Morse purchased the mill from John Farnum in 1857 which subsequently failed in 1873. A new company was formed Farnumsville Cotton Mills to manufacture print cloths. Capacity was increased to 8000 spindle and 200 looms with 75 workers. This company continued thru 1901 enlarging the business to 150 workers, 350 looms and 15,000 spindles. By 1920 the company grew to 500 employees. During the 1930's the mill was closed in the depression. Some time by mid century it was operating again as JJ O'Donnell Woolens, Inc

The Blackstone River, right next to the mill, was the source of water power for the mill. A dam was created on the left and backside of the mill on Depot St, creating Farnumsville Pond.

In 2012, the mill was/is being considered for redevelopment into residential property, which required the town to re-zone the area.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Farnumsville Historic District

6 Depot St