John H. Corley Home - Terrell, TX
14S E 754147 N 3626717
Located at 720 Griffith Ave and built in 1896, this is a beautiful example of a Victorian home. Its occupant, John H. Corley, had fought on the side of the Union in the Civil War, and he was later a successful banker in Terrell.

This home is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Built 1896 by John Neilson, a former shipbuilder. Many of the building materials were shipped to Jefferson, Texas, by boat, then here by railroad. Elaborate Victorian architecture. Curly pine and cypress stairway with three landings has unusual design.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No