Historic Marker - Y Strad Fawr - Llanberis, Snowdonia, Wales.
30U E 424587 N 5886300
This 'Historic Marker' focuses on the tourism heritage of the area, & is one of two similar signs in Y Strad Fawr (The High Street) Llanberis, Snowdonia, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This 'Historic Marker' is located in the heart of the High Street in Llanberis. The sign shows your current location as well as giving historic infomation about the surrounding area.

This marker is one of eight of this style in Llanberis. The historic markers are placed at Victorian locations, that formed the heritage & history of this small Welsh Town. From the industrial era of the Slate Works in the 1800's to the start of the Tourist era in 1896 with the Snowdon Mountain Railway.

The text is written in Welsh & duplicated in English.

The areas visited are: