Judge Greenleaf Fisk
14R E 626694 N 3390150
This subject marker is mounted on a post that stands on the northwest corner of the courthouse square in Georgetown. It is one of two in this corner.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Fisk, Greenleaf, Judge
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: judges
Year Marker Erected: 1976
Marker Location: Williamson County Courthouse grounds
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Related waymark: WM2X7P: Greenleaf Fisk: (visit link) in Brownwood.

Marker Text:
(May 19, 1807 - Jan. 26, 1888) Born in Albany, New York, Greenleaf Fisk was the son of a Presbyterian minister. He began preparation for the ministry himself but left his studies to migrate to the Texas frontier. In 1834 he settled in Bastrop. There he joined a company of volunteers and fought at the Battle of San Jacinto, April 21, 1836. Later he was elected to the Republic of Texas Senate. In the 1840s Fisk moved his family to a log house on the South San Gabriel River near present Leander. When Williamson County was organized in 1848, Fisk was the first "chief justice," as the office of county judge was then called, a position he had held in Bastrop County. It is said that he often waled the 11 or 12 miles from his home to the courthouse in Georgetown. Fisk was also a surveyor, and many land records in Williamson County bear his name. In 1860 Fisk moved to Brown County, where he again served as county judge and held other county offices. He donated 60 acres for the townsite of Brownwood and additional acreage for county use. His grave is in Brownwood's Greenleaf Cemetery. Fisk was married first to Mary Manlove, who is buried near Leander. After her death, he married Mary Hawkins. He had 15 children. (1976)