The Gap Lookout, South Head. Sydney. NSW. Australia.
The lower lookout platform perched over the steep cliffs at The Gap on the South Head of Sydney, gives stunning coastal views of cliffs and deep blue Tasman Sea.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Gap offers some of Sydney's finest views and good opportunities for whale watching. At this part of the coastline the waves pounding relentlessly from the Tasman Sea have eroded away the sandstone of this narrow peninsula forming the coastal landform known as The Gap.

This lower viewing platform, built of concrete and steel, has been erected right on the cliff edge giving stunning views of the cliffs and ocean.
Another higher platform can be reached by climbing up steps further along the walkway.

Access: South Head is in the South Head precinct of Sydney Harbour National Park. To get there:
Drive along New South Head Road past Vaucluse to the end
Turn right into Robertson Road, then left into Military Road, you will see the Gap signposted on your right. Park on roadside, there are several close carparks and walk up steps.
Describe - Highway or Road number: The Gap on Military Rd, South Head.

Closest town or city: Sydney.