Elevated Carriage - Butte Creek Antique Shop - Eagle Point, OR
This elevated carriage catches one's eyes when passing by this antique store.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located next door to the historic Butte Creek Mill is the Butte Creek Antique Store, both of which are owned by the same couple. This cheese factory was originally used as a granary for Butte Creek Mill after its construction in 1895. It eventually became a cheese factory in 1930 under the name Ladino Cheese Factory. The following verbiage is taken off the Butte Creek Mill website (link below):

Adjacent to the mill is an 1895 cheese factory that has been converted to an antique store. We have an incredible collection including toys, advertising signs, country store materials, etc.

The Antique Store is open the same hours and days as the Mill.

“I’ve brought 14 truck loads of hand picked items from my personal collection of 45 years. The soda fountain, (now restored), came from the Milwaukee Pharmacy in Portland. It has a marble top and stained glass columns. The 12 foot bean counter came from an old store on S.E. Hawthorne. The oak cabinets came from a North East Portland pharmacy.

I traveled extensively throughout the North West and specialized in collecting the unusual including an 8 foot wooden barber pole that I hauled home at the age of 11. The oak shelves came from the Wilshire Pharmacy and I have a post office front from the old Linton Hardware Store. I’ve got lots of old drug store memorabilia as well as barber shop collectables. I am very proud of all of this stuff.

Stop by and stretch your legs along the creek, or tour the mill and antique store. We’d love to have you visit us and sign our guest book. Take your time, enjoy yourself.

Bob Russell, Proprietor

402 Royal Ave. N.