Pruitt Baptist Church - Van, TX
15S E 251927 N 3606455
The Pruitt Baptist Church is located at 9908 TX 110, in the Pruitt community, three miles north of Van and about nine miles south of Grand Saline. Services are at 11 AM and 6 PM on Sunday.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background about the Pruitt community and this church:

Named for Adelia Pruitt, the first postmistress, the town of Pruitt began in the 1880s. It included a cotton gin, blacksmith shop, general store, barber shop, Woodmen of the World lodge, drug store, school, Methodist church, and congregational church. The Pruitt Baptist Church was organized in 1896 by Malinda Ashworth and E.R. Crocker. In 1912 a church building was erected for the Baptist congregation one mile west of this site. The sanctuary was moved in 1947 and replaced with a new structure in 1962. Many additions have been made to the building. The church continues to serve the area.
Church Name: Pruitt Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes