Edgar Dahack Bridge - 2005 - Eagle Point, OR
This bridge spans Little Butte Creek
Location: Oregon, United States

The Edgar Dahack Bridge is a nice winding bridge that spans Little Butte Creek and was constructed in 2005. I was able to locate an online article (link below) on the naming of this bridge in honor of Edgar Dahack and it reads:

Injured man generous to community

Eagle Point Mayor Leon Sherman calls Ed Dahack a "well-respected man who sits quietly in the background and makes things happen."

A descendant of Southern Oregon pioneers, Dahack was born in 1920 and raised in Eagle Point, then a lumber town. His father opened a barbershop and Ed's Oasis, a down-home drinking establishment on Old Highway 62 that Dahack still owns and operates.

Over the decades, the Dahacks acquired substantial property, including most of the land along Little Butte Creek and acreage in Lake Creek.

Dahack and his family have sold and donated numerous parcels. Dahack still owns several rentals, all the property associated with Ed's Oasis and a sizable strip of earth from the middle of town up to Butte Creek Mill. It was the tip of this strip that made him just a little famous last year.

"He's been very, very generous to our community, donating the land for the covered bridge and a good percentage of the land for the brand new bridge," says Sherman, who has known Dahack since the 1960s. "He just does what he can to make everything better for everyone."

The bridges are located on park-like property at the intersection of Main Street and Royal Avenue in the heart of historic Eagle Point. Little Butte Creek Covered Bridge, a 1922 queen truss structure, was relocated in 1987 from Antelope Creek by volunteers using a makeshift trailer. Now limited to foot traffic, the bridge has become a major attraction, complementing the town's historic mill and pioneer atmosphere.

Dahack also donated the land where sits the Eagle Point Museum, originally the Long Mountain one-room schoolhouse from 1925 that was moved to the site in 1978.

To recognize Dahack's contributions, the City of Eagle Point opened the Edgar Dahack Bridge in his honor on Nov. 4, 2005. Spanning Little Butte Creek right next to the covered bridge, it allows residents and visitors alike to experience the region Dahack has always called home.

"He's well-liked and doesn't toot his own horn," Sherman said.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: August 2005