General William Hull’s Trail Marker - Kenton, Ohio
17T E 274754 N 4504853
A tablet commemorating the trail used by General William Hull to march troops between Urbana, Ohio and Detroit for the War of 1812. It is located along County Route 106 northwest of Kenton, Ohio in Hardin County.
Location: Ohio, United States

This plaque was dedicated in 1912 during the centennial of the War of 1812. At the time, the old Hardin County Courthouse was being replaced, so one of the columns was saved on which to mount the plaque. The inscription reads: "This Tablet marks Hull’s Trail; 1812. One-half mile south of this is the site of Old Fort McArthur. Built in 1812 on yonder hillside, Gen. Tupper and 1,000 men camped the entire winter of 1812-13. At the foot of the hill is their 'Spring of Good Water.' Near here lie buried sixteen soldiers who died in camp."

From (visit link) : "Shortly before the start of the War of 1812 the American General William Hull, the commander of the American fortification on Michigan's border with Canada, Fort Detroit, knew that unless his position was reinforced with additional troops, that his command would be in serious trouble once the war finally got under way. So he took it upon himself to travel down to southern Ohio in order to raise those additional troops.

"As soon as General Hull had raised himself an army of soldiers, he began to march northward from Urbana, Ohio. Since much of the territory between Urbana and Detroit was a hostile wilderness through both territory controlled by pro-British Native Americans and an inhospitable region know as the Black Swamp, General Hull built a string of military fortifications, along his route, in order to protect his lines of supply and communication. One of those fortifications, built to protect the crossing of the Scioto River, was Fort McArthur."
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1912

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Fort McArthur Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution