Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Eagle Point, OR
10T E 516398 N 4702208
This war memorial is part of a number of war memorials located NW of the historic Antelope Creek Bridge in downtown Eagle Point.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located NW of the historic Antelope Creek Bridge are a number of war memorials dedicated to servicemen and women who fought in various wars for our country. This particular war memorial is dedicated to the veterans of the Afghanistan & Iraq War. The memorial is comprised of a large boulder with a bronze plaque monumented in front that reads:

PROUDLY SUPPORTING
OUR
AFGHANISTAN & IRAQ
VETERANS OF AMERICA

NOVEMBER 11, 2010
BY THE CITIZENS OF EAGLE POINT, OREGON

My personal experience I received after visiting these monuments was one of wondering why they were placed at the edge of a gravel parking lot. These boulders seem out of place here and would be better served being located in a grassy area (like a park) where they might be appreciated a little more.

Memorial Placed by:: Citizens of Eagle Point