Rose Fountain
14S E 780472 N 3622992
Texas Historical Marker noting the iconic Rose Fountain in Wills Point as a gift from a grateful entrepeneur. The marker is located on W James St, just east of its intersection with TX 47 (N 4th St).

Note that the marker is not affixed to the fountain, which is a block south in the intersection of TX 47 and Commerce Street at N 32° 42.4876 W 96° 00.4991'. (visit link)

Marker Text:
German brothers B.W. and Isaac Edward "Ike" Rose came to nearby Cedar Grove in 1873 and the same year moved to Wills Point, where they opened Rose Dry Goods Store. In 1884, Ike moved to Dallas and was a successful entrepreneur. B.W. remained in Wills Point. In 1916, Ike and Mayor Henry Gilchrist discussed a gift to the city. Ike chose a fountain, not as a memorial, but as a gift of appreciation to a city he loved. The concrete fountain has a circular base with steps, water troughs, vases, and a central column with globe lights and finial. The iconic fountain serves as a gathering spot, a focus for celebrations, and a welcome to the city’s historic commercial district. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas