The Canadian Bank of Commerce Building - Toronto, Ontario
The Canadian Bank of Commerce Building was designated under the Ontario Heritage Act in 1991.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Upon completion this 34-storey skyscraper was the tallest in the British Empire and was praised as the greatest addition to Toronto’s increasing Manhattan-like skyline.” It was designed for the Canadian Bank of Commerce jointly by the Toronto firm Darling and Pearson and by York & Sawyer the foremost New York City bank architects of the era. Rising in tiers the building features richly carved Romanesque Revival detailing and a valuted Main Banking Hall said the be modelled after Rome’s Baths of Caracalla. A popular outdoor observation gallery on the 32nd floor – guarded by great carved heads with flowing beards – gave the public unobstructed city views until even taller office towers were built in the 1960s. After the Commerce merged with the Imperial Bank of Canada in 1961 the building became the head office of the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: York