Elevation Sign - Wengen - Switzerland.1274m
32T E 417362 N 5161861
Wengen is a car free resort without road access, and the railway is therefore essential both for passenger access and for the supply of goods.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

The station was opened on 18 April 1892. In 1905 the station was reconstructed with level platforms, having previously had an angle of 73°. In 1932 the newspaper kiosk was opened, and in 1976 the platforms were reconstructed. The station was substantially rebuilt in 1991, with a freight depot being constructed underneath the passenger station.

In 1910, a new route from Lauterbrunnen to Wengen was opened to replace the more direct but steeper original routing. However the original routing remained in use for freight traffic until 2009, when the track was lifted.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location: Wengen station