Raftsman monument - Kamienczyk, Poland
34U E 536973 N 5828441
The raftsman monument on the town square of Kamienczyk - raftsmanship was the main income queue of the people from nearby terrains.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Raftsman was a very important profession for the people of that region. The region has many swamps, terrains are not well for agriculture, but there are a lot of forests and wood was the most important trade commodity. Therefore the importance of the profession of the raftsman. Every man wanted to be a raftsman, because it was the only possibility to earn good money.
To commemorate the importance of raftsman in old times, a monument was built on the assumption of the Kamienczyk citizens.
Sector of the workforce: raftsman

Created or Donated by which group: people of Kamienczyk