National Servicemen's Memorial - Nanango, QLD
A memorial to National Servicemen who served in various theatres of conflict between 1951 and 1972.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The memorial is a brass plaque affixed to a slab of granite which is surrounded by carefully tended shrubs, all contained within the National Servicemans (sic) Memorial Park. It was erected by the National Servicemen's Association.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The 287,000 young men called up for National Service in the Navy, Army & Airforce.

Marker Text:
National Servicemen's Memorial Commemorating the 287,000 young men called up for National Service in the Navy, Army & Airforce between 1951 & 1972. The 212 who were killed in action and 1,479 wounded. They also serve who only stand and wait.

Who Put it Here?: National Servicemen's Association

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is surrounded by shrubs & sits on brick pavers. It is the only structure in the National Servicemans Memorial Park which is opposite the showgrounds. I was in Nanango for a couple of days & noticed it as I drove past.