Music Stand - Lafayette Park - St. Louis, MO
15S E 742345 N 4277792
"If I could fix one thing, it'd be to help bring the 1876 Music Pavilion back to life. It's been battered by time and the elements, destroyed by a tornado in 1896, rebuilt...fell into disrepair..only the base remains" ~ St. Louis City Talk

County of ruin: St. Louis Independent City
Location of ruin: Lafayette Ave., center of Lafayette Park - Lafayette Square - St. Louis
Year built: 1876
Destroyed by tornado 1896, rebuilt
Razed in 1851

"Preliminary drawings are complete and a bid of $500,000 has been received to recreate the 1876 Music Stand in the spot where the original base now stands near the center of the park. When completed, this music venue will support larger music groups than the Elizabeth Cook Pavilion. currently used for summer concerts, in addition to providing a distinctively Victorian centerpiece that can be easily seen by motorists passing the park on Lafayette Avenue. The Conservancy is currently seeking grant providers or other lead donors as it begins raising funds for this high-impact project." ~ The Lafayette Park Conservancy

"Lafayette Park was set aside from the St. Louis Common in 1836 and dedicated in 1851 as one of the first public parks, and by far the largest of its era, in the City of St. Louis, Missouri. It is considered by many historians to be the oldest urban park west of the Mississippi.

"After World War II, the neighborhood along with the park fell into a prolonged period of decline. The West Lake was filled in, possibly during the Polio epidemic of the 1950s. The music stand was torn down in 1951, and by the late 1960s the Park House had fallen into disrepair and been boarded up.

"The year 2001 marked not only the 150th anniversary of Lafayette Park's dedication, but the beginning of the current public effort to restore the park to its original grandeur. The Lafayette Park Conservancy, a non-profit organization dedicated to restoring and preserving the park and its historic legacy, was formed to raise funds and plan improvements. In 2003-2004, Lafayette Square residents, the City of St. Louis. the Conservancy and other interested parties joined together to create a Master Plan that guides park restoration and development." ~ St. Louis City Talk

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0