Bandera's First Bank
This repurposed building started out as the first bank built in the City of Bandera, TX.

This first bank in Bandera, Texas was built in 1860 and is located at 315 11th Street, on the corner of Cedar Street and 11th Street. It is a two-story building built of native limestone and over the past 150 years has been a bank, a school, a home and retail stores or businesses.

This original bank building is in a small cluster of other stores and bars that are designated by the City of Bandera as historic landmarks, although they are not listed (yet) in the THC atlas. Only this former bank building is listed on both. Across the street and on the next block north is the Bandera Methodist Church that also has both a THC medallion and plaque as well as the City of Bandera Historic Lankmark designation.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
On Texas Republic land grant. Hand-cut native rock. Built about 1860. A school, home, shop. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965.