Nouméa. - L Administartion pénitentiare - Nouméa, New Caledonia
Customs House, located in Centre Ville, Nouméa
Location: New Caledonia

The Penitentiary Administration had this building erected near the quayside in 1885 and was originally used as a store. Abandoned with the end of convict transportation, the use of the building was transferred to the Customs Service in 1910 who occupied the ground floor. The permises were shared with the Tax Department until 1938 and then with the Immigration Services. During the Second World War the Bernheim book collection was kept here.

From 1948 the Employees Welfare Office, the Chamber of Agriculture and the agricultural financial institution (Crédit Agricole Mutuel) were housed here. The Customs Service returned to the building in 1976 and carried out extensive renovation works. These offices were taken over by the Territory in 1996.

A vast warehouse adjoined the building in which were stocked all the foodstuffs and clothing equipment for the convicts and the Penitentiary staff. Later the warehouse was used for commercial exhibitions before becoming a centre for the Postal Service and the state tobacco company. Demolished in 1998, a new central sorting office has been erected on the site.
Year photo was taken: 1930